You are viewing the article What is Witch Hazel? Uses of Witch Hazel for skin at Cfis.edu.vn you can quickly access the necessary information in the table of contents of the article below.
Witch Hazel with a completely natural extract with extremely miraculous uses is considered an indispensable ingredient in cosmetics. And loved by many beauticians. Follow the article below to learn more about witch hazel extract and how it works for the skin!
What is Witch Hazel?
Witch Hazel is a form of astringent and is widely used in the cosmetic industry. Witch hazel is a shrub with yellow flowers and is found in North America.
The astringent present in witch hazel is an astringent with alcohol components such as tinturem, sage tincture, borax, tinturem, sage tincture. Often used to kill bacteria, fungi, remove excess oil, …
Witch hazel extract is obtained from the leaves and bark of the Witch Hazel tree, scientifically known as Hamamelis Virginiana. Much of Witch Hazel’s anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and skin-disease treatment properties are due to the active tannins contained in the ingredients. Today, this popular herb has many uses to shrink pores and purify the skin.
Uses of Witch Hazel on the skin
Thanks to the divine uses of Witch Hazel, it is considered a prominent natural skin-tightening ingredient in the beauty community.
Helps treat acne effectively
This is considered the most prominent use that Witch Hazel brings. With all-natural extracts and the concentration of tannins available in Witch Hazel leaves, it has the ability to remove dirt, excess oil and limit the appearance of blackheads and acne.
They act on the skin as a natural cleanser, inhibiting the growth of bacteria, regulating your excess oil and sweat, thereby helping to tighten pores effectively.
That’s why Witch Hazel is found in most of the ingredients list of acne creams to prevent acne-causing bacteria from attacking your skin and spreading further.
Slow down the aging process
In addition to the treatment of acne, the polyphenols in this ingredient have the function of protecting collagen, maintaining skin elasticity, slowing down the aging process. It can also replenish nutrition for aging skin, thereby slowing down this process.
Besides, Witch Hazel extract also fights against free radical activity – the cause of skin aging. The active tannins in Witch Hazel also help fight against environmental factors such as environmental pollution, UV rays, etc.
Anti-inflammatory, shrink pores
Researchers have confirmed that Witch Hazel is very good at preventing the invasion of bacteria, effectively protecting atopic dermatitis, as well as skin diseases caused by microorganisms such as acne. fish, psoriasis or ezema.
Acts as a barrier thanks to the active ingredients Tannin and gallic acid, helping to prevent inflammatory substances from entering the cells to help protect your skin from damage.
In addition, thanks to the high concentration of tannins found in the leaves of Witch Hazel as an astringent that has the effect of shrinking skin tissues, helping to tighten pores, making the skin smoother.
Reduce skin irritation
According to some studies, Witch Hazel when applied to sensitive skin is very beneficial in the treatment of dermatitis, cracked and irritated skin.
It has been shown to inhibit up to 27% erythema – redness caused by irritation or trauma. In addition, according to another study , topical preparations containing Witch Hazel can reduce sensitive or irritated skin.
Fights skin damage
In addition to the above effects, thanks to the rich tannin content, Witch Hazel can protect your skin from damage when applied topically.
According to research, tannins effectively prevent and prevent substances that cause damage and inflammation into skin cells. Not only that , Witch Hazel can also help neutralize harmful free radicals, limiting the spread of cancer cells on the skin.
Notes when using witch hazel extract
Besides the magical uses that Witch Hazel brings, there are also some notes when using such as:
Absolutely should not use Witch Hazel if you have very dry and very sensitive skin because of the alcohol content.
Should not be used by people under 16 years of age and whose skin is in puberty. In addition, there is no information on use for pregnant and lactating women, so it is best not to use it.
For severe inflammatory skin conditions, consult a doctor before use
With natural extracts that are safe for the skin, but depending on the location of each person. If irritation or redness occurs during use, discontinue use and consult a doctor.
Through the information that the article shared, Cfis.edu.vn hopes to bring you useful beauty knowledge, as well as help you better understand Witch Hazel!
Thank you for reading this post What is Witch Hazel? Uses of Witch Hazel for skin at Cfis.edu.vn You can comment, see more related articles below and hope to help you with interesting information.