You are viewing the article What is Trehalose? What is added to cosmetics for? at Cfis.edu.vn you can quickly access the necessary information in the table of contents of the article below.
In cosmetics and skin care products, especially those for sensitive skin, trehalose is often present. So what is Trehalose and how does it work, is it benign or not? Let’s find out with Cfis.edu.vn.
What is Trehalose?
Trehalose is a type of sugar commonly used in personal care products with outstanding uses such as moisturizing, skin protection and antioxidant.
Trehalose, also known as Revitalizing Sugar, is a natural food sugar. It can also protect cells from oxidative damage, dehydration and temperature changes.
Uses of Trehalose in beauty
Keep skin moist
NMF is a group of substances including amino acids, urea, peptides, lactates, salts, etc. detergent, denatured alcohol makes the skin dry and flaky.
Meanwhile, Trehalose can reflect the composition of NMF in the epidermis of the skin, so it helps to retain moisture very well for the skin. Besides, Trehalose is a disaccharide – a sugar composed of two monosaccharides 1, so it has the ability to mimic the sugars in NMF, helping to maintain skin hydration.
Protect the skin
Trehalose has been shown to prevent the destruction of molecular structures or self-destruction, as well as important cellular components.
In addition, Trehalose can also keep fibroblasts (cells in connective tissue that produce collagen) to avoid dehydration. As a result, Trehalose is specially used for products for sensitive skin that are often irritated by the environment.
In addition to the above two effects, Trehalose is also considered an antioxidant that limits the damage caused by free radicals – one of the causes of premature skin aging.
Is trehalose a safe ingredient for skin?
Trehalose is currently rated low-hazard, with no potential for toxicity or harm, and there have been no documented cases of negative side effects caused by this ingredient.
Above is information about Trehalose in cosmetics. Hope the information has been useful to you and helps you recognize this ingredient in cosmetics.
Shop now at Cfis.edu.vn to take care of your skin
Thank you for reading this post What is Trehalose? What is added to cosmetics for? at Cfis.edu.vn You can comment, see more related articles below and hope to help you with interesting information.