You are viewing the article What is Tartaric Acid? What are the benefits in cosmetics? at Cfis.edu.vn you can quickly access the necessary information in the table of contents of the article below.
If you are a “beauty believer” and interested in skin care products, then acids like AHA or BHA must be very familiar to you, right? But what about Tartaric Acid? What acid is it and what benefits does it have in cosmetics? Let Cfis.edu.vn help you answer these questions through the following article!
What is Tartaric Acid?
Tartaric Acid (C4H6O6) is a white crystalline organic acid, belonging to the Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA) group, the second largest molecular size after Citric Acid. This acid has a characteristic sour taste and is derived from wine, grapes, apricots, apples, sunflower seeds, tamarind… Tartaric also has amphoteric properties and Aldaric, a dihydroxyl derivative of succinic acid.
At the same time, this is also an ingredient that does not require a prescription . Tartaric Acid extracted from wine works well in environments with a pH of 2.5 – 4.5 . In skin care products, the concentration of this acid is usually around 10% or the pH is at 3 – 4 like other AHAs .
Tartaric Acid Mechanism of Action
Unlike BHA (Beta Hydroxy Acid) which is oil soluble, acids in AHA are water soluble. Therefore, although it cannot “creep” deep into the pores, which are filled with oil and sebum, Tartaric Acid still has a mechanism to loosen the bonds of old cells on the surface layer of the skin, effectively cleaning epidermal layer fruit .
Besides, because of its large molecular size, Tartaric Acid will penetrate into the skin slowly, helping to limit irritation. Therefore, products containing Tartaric Acid are often suitable for many different skin types , including normal skin, combination skin and even those with sensitive skin.
Uses of Tartaric Acid for the skin
Adjust skin’s pH
The most outstanding feature of Tartaric Acid compared to other acids in the AHA family is that this substance has the ability to adjust the pH of the formulation of skin care products, so that the pH will be neither too high nor too low. Helps Acid work more stable .
Tartaric Acid is a great antioxidant for the skin because it has the ability to regenerate a healthy new stratum corneum without removing the old stratum corneum too “aggressively”, making it difficult for your skin to become infected and heal. more wounds .
At the same time, as mentioned above, in addition to cosmetics, you can also choose to provide this acid from some other foods such as apricots, apples, tamarind, sunflower seeds, … to receive a quantity of Tartaric Stabilized acid and added other vitamins such as vitamin C, vitamin E, vitamin B5, vitamin B12…
Exfoliates dead skin and makes skin soft
Because of its ability to clean the epidermis on the surface of the skin and support the regeneration of new cells, Tartaric Acid as well as other AHAs in cosmetics can make your skin turn from dark, dry, dull. color to a brighter, healthier and smoother skin .
At the same time, Tartaric Acid is very soluble in water because it belongs to the AHA family and has a rather large molecular size. As a result, Tartaric Acid can quickly penetrate into the skin and soften the bonds between cells, destroy the structure of the outer stratum corneum, help dead cells be removed without causing chemical effects. Which for the skin.
Acne treatment support
Although not as effective as Glycolic Acid, Tartaric Acid can still support acne treatment by removing the outer horny layer, helping the skin to clear , the acne inside the acne will quickly dry out for us to easily. more removed.
What are some possible side effects when taking Tartaric Acid?
Get irritated when you first use it
Because the mechanism of action of Tartaric Acid is to loosen the bonds of cells on the surface of the skin, if you use it for the first time with a lot of frequency, the skin cells will be strongly exfoliated, leading to redness and flaking. peeling .
Make the skin easy to catch the sun
In the process of removing the old horny layer and regenerating the new stratum corneum on the skin’s surface, your skin will be thinner than usual when using cosmetics containing Tartaric Acid. Therefore, your skin will be more sensitive to UV rays and prone to sunburn, need to be covered or use sunscreen when going out during the day .
The above is full of basic information about Tartaric Acid as well as its benefits in commonly used cosmetics. Cfis.edu.vn hopes that with this article, you will be able to choose and use products containing Tartaric Acid effectively and reasonably!
Thank you for reading this post What is Tartaric Acid? What are the benefits in cosmetics? at Cfis.edu.vn You can comment, see more related articles below and hope to help you with interesting information.