You are viewing the article What is Tannin? and great skin care benefits you may not know at Cfis.edu.vn you can quickly access the necessary information in the table of contents of the article below.
Tannins are commonly found in plants as compounds that help fight pests. In addition, tannins contribute to the color and flavor of many plant foods. With a characteristic bitter taste, Tannin is also a popular source of ingredients in tea, coffee, wine and chocolate to create a flavor that many people love.
What is Tannin? What is tannic acid?
The term Tannin (from Anglo-Norman tanner, medieval Latin tannāre, from tannum, oak bark) is understood to mean the use of oak and certain other types of bark .
Today, the term tannin is applied to any polyphenol compound containing simultaneously a hydroxyl and other suitable groups (such as a carboxyl).
Tannins are a group of chemical compounds belonging to the group of polyphenols, which have the ability to combine very strongly with proteins and other macromolecular compounds such as amino acids or alkaloids.
Tannic acid is a form of the compound tannin and acts as a weak acid, found in the granules formed by insects on the branches of oak trees.
Tannin compounds are abundant in plants, they have a protective role, and act as insecticides, regulating plant growth.
4 Great skin care effects of Tannin
Tannic acid has characteristic astringent properties and is used as an ingredient in some skin care products such as toners. Astringents have the effect of causing contraction of skin tissues, helping to tighten pores, making skin smoother.
Exfoliates dead cells and sebum
Tannin compounds also help remove dead skin cells, sebum and makeup , and aid in the treatment of acne. Tannic acid is an ingredient in moisturizers that help firm the skin and make it look younger.
Treatment of atopic dermatitis
Studies show that tannic acid is beneficial in treating atopic dermatitis – an inflammatory skin condition caused by certain foods and surroundings. Tannin and tannic acid compounds have natural anti-inflammatory properties, useful in the treatment of inflammatory skin conditions .
Reduce skin irritation
In addition to the above uses, tannic acid is also used to soothe symptoms of mild skin irritation such as diaper rash and heat rash, to treat herpes, blisters, skin rashes, and sore throats. Tannic acid is also effective in reducing tissue swelling, which makes it useful in the treatment of hemorrhoids.
Hopefully, through the information about tannins from the article, you will update more useful knowledge to apply in life, and help you have more methods to care for your skin healthy and beautiful. fresher.
>> What are antioxidants? Where are antioxidants found? What to eat to supplement antioxidants?
>> What is AHA? Amazing benefits of AHAs for your skin
>> What is glycerin? And the effect of glycerin on your skin
Good experience Cfis.edu.vn
Thank you for reading this post What is Tannin? and great skin care benefits you may not know at Cfis.edu.vn You can comment, see more related articles below and hope to help you with interesting information.