You are viewing the article What is resorcinol in cosmetics? Effects, usage and notes at Cfis.edu.vn you can quickly access the necessary information in the table of contents of the article below.
Resorcinol is an indispensable ingredient in cosmetic manufacturing technology. So what is resorcinol in cosmetics? What are its effects, usage and precautions? Let’s find out the answer with Cfis.edu.vn through the article below!
What is Resorcinol? Chemical formula of resorcinol
Resorcinol is a white organic compound, derived from the bark resin . Resorcinol has the ability to treat a number of dermatological diseases . Therefore, it is used as an ingredient in skin beauty products. In addition, resorcinol can also be used in hair care.
Chemical formula : C6H6O2
Resorcinol’s mechanism of action
Resorcinol works by breaking down rough, scaly, or hard skin . This medication also disinfects the skin to help fight infection.
Data on the specific mechanism of action of resorcinol are not available. However, the antibacterial and keratolytic effects seem to stem from resorcinol’s propensity to precipitate proteins, resorcinol precipitates proteins from the treated skin.
Resorcinol, in low concentrations (1% to 2%) , is used in many topical skin medications for its antiseptic and keratolytic properties.
It is sometimes used in higher concentrations as a peeler (peel concentration is usually 40%) to treat acne . Systemic effects of resorcinol are similar to those of phenol, especially on the central nervous system.
Application of Resorcinol in cosmetics
Treatment of acne
Resorcinol is used at a peel concentration of 40% as an exfoliant to treat acne.
Resorcinol is used to treat skin rashes caused by acne , while reducing the number of acne marks, blackheads, and whiteheads.
Exfoliate dead skin cells
Resorcinol at a peel concentration of 40% has the ability to slough off dead skin cells and the stratum corneum on the surface of the skin. Thereby making the skin more shiny and smooth.
Dye, hair care
In hair dyes, resorcinol reacts with peroxide to bind the hairs. Resorcinol is often used with other chemicals to obtain a pigment.
- Resorcinol is used to make hair thicker, softer, and shinier.
- Repairs damaged hair due to excessive chemical use.
Precautions while using Resorcinol
- Do not use with soap; bleach (containing benzoyl peroxide, salicylic acid, sulfur, or tretinoin); preparations containing alcohol and other acne-fighting agents.
- Do not apply too much to the skin, apply only on the skin to be treated.
- Do not apply on open or irritated skin.
- Treatment with topical resorcinol should be used with caution in hypothyroid patients.
- Not for use by pregnant or lactating women unless directed by a doctor.
- Keep the medicine at room temperature, avoid direct sunlight.
- Keep out of reach of children.
- Wash your hands immediately after using resorcinol.
- Keep resorcinol away from eyes. If accidentally in eyes, rinse thoroughly with water.
Above are the detailed knowledge about Resorcinol that Cfis.edu.vn has learned to introduce to you. Hope this article was useful to you. Wish you have a beautiful skin and a healthy hair!
Thank you for reading this post What is resorcinol in cosmetics? Effects, usage and notes at Cfis.edu.vn You can comment, see more related articles below and hope to help you with interesting information.