You are viewing the article What is Phenoxyethanol? Is there any use in cosmetics? at Cfis.edu.vn you can quickly access the necessary information in the table of contents of the article below.
Phenoxyethanol is one of the effective preservatives in cosmetics, found on the packaging of many cosmetic products on the market. The following article will give you more information about what phenoxyethanol is and its uses in cosmetics!
What is Phenoxyethanol?
According to Vinmec International General Hospital, Phenoxyethanol is a colorless, liquid chemical solvent with a pleasant light fragrance like rose smell and exists in the form of oil, greasy and slightly sticky.
Phenoxyethanol is naturally derived from green tea but is usually produced using hydroxyethylation of phenol, has high heat resistance, is stable at 85 degrees Celsius, and works well at pH 3-10.
Besides, this chemical is soluble in most oils, sparingly soluble in water, and can be dissolved in propylene glycol and glycerin.
This is considered a chemical ingredient that plays a very important role to create antibacterial ability, and at the same time acts as a stabilizer to prevent damage and reduce the quality of other ingredients in pharmaceuticals and cosmetics. .
Uses of Phenoxyethanol in cosmetics
Preserve cosmetics, avoid mold
With high antibacterial properties, phenoxyethanol is not used to act directly on the skin but is used as a preservative against the penetration and growth of fungi and bacteria. From there, keep the original use of the product, avoiding mold.
Being non-reactive with air, light or other ingredients, phenoxyethanol stabilizes products, enhances safety, and extends product shelf life.
Helps other ingredients work better
In addition, although it does not play a big role in affecting the skin, phenoxyethanol acts as a catalyst to help beneficial substances in cosmetics such as ingredients such as allantion, protein, glycerin… work better. work effectively to create beautiful skin.
Is Phenoxyethanol a safe ingredient in cosmetics?
According to the announcement of FDA (US Food and Drug Administration) and ANSM (French Agency for Pharmaceutical Safety), phenoxyethanol, if used in high concentrations > 2.5% can cause vomiting, diarrhea, nerve inhibition.
With a high vapor concentration above 2.2%, it can cause itching and allergic reactions.
However, with a low concentration, less than 1%, phenoxyethanol is an effective preservative and is completely harmless to the skin and health of the user.
In some European countries, the US or Japan, skin care products are allowed to use a preservative concentration of phenoxyethanol from 0.4 to less than 1%.
In Vietnam, phenoxyethanol is allowed to be used in cosmetics no more than 1%, so it is very safe.
Moreover, this chemical is present in the ingredient list of many famous cosmetic brands such as Paulachoice’s, Vichy, Hada labo, Skill… so this is a safe ingredient. As long as it is used in accordance with the prescribed standard concentration, phenoxyethanol will both promote its effects and ensure safety for users.
However, if you have sensitive skin, to test and make sure it’s safe for your skin, you should apply a small amount of a product containing phenoxyethanol to a spot on your arm. If you notice a reaction, discontinue use and consult a dermatologist.
With the information that Cfis.edu.vn has just shared, I hope you have gained more useful knowledge about what phenoxyethanol is as well as its uses in cosmetics, thereby choosing a method of care and protection for yourself. the right skin!
Source: Vinmec International General Hospital
Shop now at Cfis.edu.vn to take care of your skin
Thank you for reading this post What is Phenoxyethanol? Is there any use in cosmetics? at Cfis.edu.vn You can comment, see more related articles below and hope to help you with interesting information.