You are viewing the article What is Petrolatum that is used a lot in cosmetics? at Cfis.edu.vn you can quickly access the necessary information in the table of contents of the article below.
Petrolatum is a widely used ingredient in cosmetics. What are you waiting for, do not refer to the article below to know more useful information about this ingredient right away!
What is Petrolatum?
Petrolatum is also known as Petrolatum Jelly or White Petrolatum. Petrolatum is yellow or colorless.
Petrolatum is widely used in medicine to treat diseases such as rashes, colds, nosebleeds, toenail fungus, etc. Petrolatum also has very good healing properties, so it is used as an ingredient. in cosmetics.
Many scientific studies suggest that Petrolatum has many uses, it is an over-the-counter skin protectant.
Petrolatum’s mechanism of action
Petrolatum is a colloidal system consisting of semi-solid hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum oils and mineral oils. Petrolatum has water-resistant properties and has a mechanism of action against bad conditions from the outside environment.
Petrolatum is an OTC crude oil, creating a barrier on the skin that protects and limits water loss in the skin. Petrolatum is a hydrophobic, water-insoluble ingredient , so it works by relying on the effectiveness of the skin barrier to help keep the skin moist.
Uses of Petrolatum in cosmetics
Moisturizing for the skin
Petrolatum has a good effect in protecting the skin in injured and scratched areas. Being an OTC crude oil and having hydrophobic properties, it creates a barrier to help limit water loss in the skin and effectively moisturize the skin.
Care for shiny and healthy hair
Petrolatum is an ingredient that helps to support and regenerate damaged structures caused by curling, dyeing hair,… In addition, it also helps hair become strong, shiny and soft from the inside too!
Is Petrolatum a Safe ingredient for Skin?
The Canadian Association has researched and proven Petrolatum to be a completely safe and harmless ingredient . However, the EWG Association recommends that you consider and be more careful before using cosmetics with Petrolatum ingredients.
Currently, Petrolatum is used a lot in skin care cosmetics and is a high-grade refined ingredient, without a prescription, but if the skin has a special reaction, it is necessary to consult a specialist.
So it is confirmed that Petrolatum is a completely safe ingredient for the skin within the permissible concentration range and depending on the complementary ingredients.
– You should carefully read information about ingredients and side effects of skin care cosmetics.
– If you are allergic or pregnant, you should consult your doctor before using the product!
Above is an article about the ingredient Petrolatum used a lot in cosmetics that Bach Hoa GREEN sent to you. Hope you will have more useful information for yourself and use it effectively!
Thank you for reading this post What is Petrolatum that is used a lot in cosmetics? at Cfis.edu.vn You can comment, see more related articles below and hope to help you with interesting information.