You are viewing the article What is Myristic Acid? Is it really safe for the skin? at Cfis.edu.vn you can quickly access the necessary information in the table of contents of the article below.
Myristic Acid is a type of saturated fatty acid and is found in many natural foods. Today Cfis.edu.vn will introduce to you what is Myristic Acid? Is it really safe for the skin? Let’s find out together.
What is myristic acid?
Myristic acid is a saturated fatty acid that can only be prepared in the laboratory. This is an artificial active ingredient extracted from the fatty fraction of natural products such as palm oil, pea butter, almond, coconut oil, etc. Myristic acid is an oily white crystalline substance with an odor. light.
Some of their characteristics are crystalline form, white color and can be dissolved in organic solvents, DMSO, ethanol and water.
Myristic Acid is widely used in the production of emulsifiers and raw materials. Besides, the active ingredients of Myristic acid are used to create fragrances, esters or cosmetics. However, the allowable concentration of normal use is about 0.5-10%.
Uses of Myristic acid on the skin
Create controls to make it easier for the skin to absorb nutrients
Although there have not been many studies, but Myristic acid is a fatty acid, which can penetrate through the oil layer of the skin to penetrate deep into the dermis layer, from which it can make way for other substances to enter the skin easily. than.
Because of this mechanism of Myristic acid, it is widely used in skin care products.
Reduce oiliness and reduce acne
Myristic acid also has the ability to absorb sebum in the pores, the molecules will destroy sebum, making the skin drier, less prone to acne and can take care of the skin like shower gel,… In addition, Myristic Acid will help to reduce sebum, balance moisture, thicken, and exfoliate the skin.
Is myristic acid safe for skin?
According to research by dermatologists, Myristic acids are completely safe and bring many benefits to our skin when used in permissible doses . The permissible dosage level is about 0.5-10% Myristic acid in the product composition.
If you do not follow the instructions for use of the experts, using products with high concentrations will cause poisoning and irritation to the skin.
Precautions while using Myristic acid
Although Myristic acid is widely used in modern industry and the production of cosmetics , when using products containing Myristic acid, you should note the following:
- If you have an allergic reaction or experience any side effects, you should notify your doctor for timely resolution.
- Products containing Myristic acid should only be used when prescribed by a doctor or carefully read the instructions for use.
- Only products containing Myristic acid should be used with the allowed concentration so as not to cause irritation to the skin.
Above is the information you need to know about Myristic acid. This is really a substance that has many useful uses if you know how to use it. Hope the above information will be useful to you.
- What are Lectins? Foods high in Lectin you need to know
Thank you for reading this post What is Myristic Acid? Is it really safe for the skin? at Cfis.edu.vn You can comment, see more related articles below and hope to help you with interesting information.