You are viewing the article What is isododecane? Should I use cosmetics containing isododecane? at Cfis.edu.vn you can quickly access the necessary information in the table of contents of the article below.
If you are a beauty lover or always interested in the ingredients in cosmetics, you must have heard of the active ingredient Isododecane. So what is Isododecane? Should I use cosmetics containing this Isododecane? Find out with Cfis.edu.vn through the following article.
What is isododecane?
As reported by CIR, the ingredient Isododecane is safe for personal care and beauty purposes. This active ingredient is a form of hydrocarbon commonly used as a solvent, an emollient in cosmetics that is used to make cosmetics easier to spread on the skin.
Isododecane is a colorless, slightly viscous liquid that is insoluble in water. But completely soluble with silicone, isoparaffin and mineral spirits and very volatile.
Also thanks to its light nature and low viscosity, it has the ability to increase smoothness and smoothness, so Isododecane helps products such as Mascara, lip balm, sunscreen, eyeliner … easily spread on the skin surface.
Uses of Isododecane in beauty
Moisturizing for the skin
This is a form of hydrocarbon that works by blocking the evaporation of water from the skin, so it helps to keep the skin moist and not flaky, protecting the skin’s natural barrier.
Covers eye wrinkles
Isododecane is an emollient of cosmetics, the ability to evenly cover the skin and create a glossy effect, thereby reducing the appearance of wrinkles, or other defects on the face. face.
Note when using and some side effects when using cosmetics containing Isododecane
Before using products that contain these ingredients, you need to consult a dermatologist or experts to discuss what ingredients your skin is sensitive to? And what kind of cosmetics? From there, the specialist will determine if you are allergic to the ingredient Isododecane or not? To give the most appropriate advice.
To be on the safe side, it’s recommended to apply on a small area of skin, before using on a larger body area.
Side effects when using cosmetics containing isododecane
Basically, for people who are not sensitive to this ingredient, isododecane is a safe substance when used in skin care products without any serious side effects.
However, some experts say that this active ingredient can also cause allergies for some people, with obvious signs such as: Redness, burning or swelling, …
Above is Cfis.edu.vn’s article about Isododecane active ingredient, hope that the above information will help you better understand the ingredients in cosmetics and be able to choose the right products for body care.
Shop now at Cfis.edu.vn to take care of your skin
Thank you for reading this post What is isododecane? Should I use cosmetics containing isododecane? at Cfis.edu.vn You can comment, see more related articles below and hope to help you with interesting information.