You are viewing the article What is Caprylyl Glycol? How is it used in cosmetics? at Cfis.edu.vn you can quickly access the necessary information in the table of contents of the article below.
You are learning about Caprylyl Glycol but still have many questions about this substance and need answers to those questions. Don’t worry, this article will help you better understand this substance.
What is Caprylyl Glycol?
Caprylyl Glycol is a skin conditioning agent that has moisturizing and wetting properties for many cosmetics. This substance is derived from caprylic acid, which is a saturated fatty acid, the molecule has eight Carbon atoms.
Caprylyl glycol is also produced synthetically.
Caprylyl Glycol’s Mechanism of Action
In industry, Caprylyl Glycol is usually initiated by the synthesis of ethylene glycol or 1,2 glycol, which occurs by thermal oxidation of ethylene oxide with water. About 1,2 glycol is made by catalytic oxidation of the corresponding alkali metal oxide.
Uses of Caprylyl Glycol for skin
- Caprylyl Glycol has the effect of conditioning the skin, moisturizing the skin
- Caprylyl Glycol also functions as a stabilizer.
- Adding Caprylyl Glycol to the product extends the shelf life of the product.
Is Caprylyl Glycol Safe?
Caprylyl Glycol is one of many glycols, while some glycols are harmful ingredients when used in skin care products, Caprylyl Glycol is a safe ingredient. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel reviewed all available data and rated the ingredient as safe to use.
The above article is Cfis.edu.vn’s share about Caprylyl Glycol and its uses. Hopefully, through this article, you will know and understand more about this substance.
Choose to buy a variety of skin creams for sale at Cfis.edu.vn:
Thank you for reading this post What is Caprylyl Glycol? How is it used in cosmetics? at Cfis.edu.vn You can comment, see more related articles below and hope to help you with interesting information.