You are viewing the article What is Caprylic (Capric Triglyceride)? What are the effects in cosmetics? at Cfis.edu.vn you can quickly access the necessary information in the table of contents of the article below.
Caprylic (Capric Triglyceride) plays an important role, is considered a soft substance, dispersant in the composition of cosmetics such as: Sunscreen, lotion, cleanser,… To learn For more details, please see the following content
What is Caprylic (Capric Triglyceride)?
Caprylic (or Capric Triglyceride) is often confused with virgin coconut oil . Actually, it is extracted from glycerin and coconut oil rather than coconut oil itself. To do this, we have to go through many complicated steps to get the finished product Caprylic (or Capric Triglyceride).
The method is called saponification (i.e. using soap), to separate the glycerol group from the fatty acids . This group of glycerol continues to react with other fatty acids to create a new compound that we call soap. Alternatively, separation of glycerol from fatty acids is possible through steam hydrolysis using intense heat and pressure to break down triglyceride molecules.
To form pure caprylic oil from soap, it must undergo esterification to completely separate the glycerol from all fatty acids such as lauric acid (49%), myristic acid (18%), palmitic acid (8%) ), caprylic acid (8%), capric acid (7%), oleic acid (6%), linoleic acid (2%), and stearic acid (2%).
In summary, the process of capturing Caprylic (Capric Triglyceride) is the separation of fatty acids with a glycerol group many times and finally undergoes esterification.
What are the uses of caprylic in cosmetics?
Caprylic is widely used in cosmetics such as:
Due to the composition of medium-chain fats, capric triglycerides also have anti-inflammatory effects.
By nature as an emollient, caprylic creates a light but non-greasy lubricating barrier , helping to increase moisture retention at the skin’s surface.
As a dispersant, caprylic enhances the delivery of active ingredients so that they are fully absorbed into the skin quickly.
Thickens cosmetic formulations and makes skin smoother . In turn, products containing it will spread easily and also feel smooth on the skin.
Improve the quality of foundation, increase the smooth shine of cream and foundation .
Applications of triglycerides in cosmetics
Because of its many good properties for the skin, capric triglyceride is widely used in cosmetics, specifically:
Triglycerides are often used in sunscreen products because of their ability to enhance lipophilic and UV protection, giving the product a perfect finish.
Enhance the ability to care for the skin, limit acne, brighten the skin in all kinds of skin care cosmetics or other oil-free products.
Because of its glossy barrier properties, it helps retain moisture at the surface of the skin, so it is also used as an ingredient in facial or body moisturizers.
Triglycerides are used as raw materials for cosmetic hair care products quite effectively.
In addition, Triglycerides are also present in the ingredient list of other makeup products .
Triglyceride Safety Certificate
Caprylic acid is on the US Food and Drug Administration’s (FDA. European Union EU) list of food additives that have been certified as safe (GRAS) according to the classification from the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA. European Union EU allows it to be used. in cosmetics and personal care products.
Any symptoms of skin/eye irritation or sensitization or allergy are absent in caprylic. It is particularly suitable for all skin types based on a Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel review that reviewed the safety of Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides.
So we have learned information about Caprylic (Capric Triglyceride), its application and level of safety in cosmetics. Hope you will understand better to choose the right products for you!
Good experience Cfis.edu.vn
Thank you for reading this post What is Caprylic (Capric Triglyceride)? What are the effects in cosmetics? at Cfis.edu.vn You can comment, see more related articles below and hope to help you with interesting information.